Construction Contractor Information Brochure
[…] The solicitation shall identify all factors to be considered, including price or cost. The rating system shall provide for a range of 15 to 25 percent of the total number of available rating points to be set aside for the provision of preference pg. 13  for Section 3 business concerns. The purchase order shall be awarded to the responsible firm whose quotation is the most advantageous, considering price and all other factors specified in the rating system.

  2. Procurement by sealed bids (Invitation for Bids). Preference in the award of Section 3 covered contracts that are awarded under a sealed bid (IFB) process may be provided as follows:
    1. Bids shall be solicited from all businesses (Section 3 business concerns, and non-Section 3 business concerns). An award shall be made to the qualified Section 3 business concern with the highest priority ranking and with the lowest responsive bid if that bid
      1. Is within the maximum total contract price established in the contracting party's budget for the specific project for which bids are being taken, and
      2. Is not more than "X" higher than the total bid price of the lowest responsive bid from any responsible bidder. "X" is determined as follows:
        • When the lowest responsive bid is less than $100,000: 10% of that bid or $9,000